Privacy Policy

Data Protection Information for EU Citizens

Responsible Person – Data Controller

The person responsible for all matters concerning the privacy and processing of any personal data, also known as the data controller, can be contacted as follows:

Victoria Todhunter - vicky@chicboutiquepersonalisedgifts.co.uk


Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights regarding your data. You have the right to ask us for a copy of any data we hold about you. You have a right to have any data that is incorrect, corrected. You have the right to object to the use of your data. You have the right to have your data provided to you to take elsewhere in a suitable format. You have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, then please contact our data controller. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the use of your data with the Information commissioner. Details for the information commissioner and making a complaint can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk

Use of your data

When you make a purchase on the website we collect the personal information you provide on the form. We use this information to fulfil the purchases you make. We will keep all your information securely and we are processing your personal information on the lawful basis of a contract between us. Your personal information will be transferred outside the EEA to Canada and to the US under agreements that ensure adequacy of protection of your information. It is shared with Shopify which runs the system that powers the e-commerce functions of the website. We will keep your information for a period of seven years from the date of your last purchase from us. We may also send our customers marketing information. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest to promote our business. There is an unsubscribe option on each communication and you may unsubscribe at any time.

We also use cookies on our website to track visitor behaviour and provide analytics to help us improve our site.

General Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from chicboutiquepersonalisedgifts.co.uk (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at vicky@chicboutiquepersonalisedgifts.co.uk